NEWS

Meet the Candidates: The Venerable Tanya Marie Phibbs

Over the years, I have heard the people of Huron share their joys, concerns, hopes, dreams and passion as they live out their call to share God’s love with others.  To support the parishes and people in this call, a bishop must be adaptable and able to manage change while seeking and being open to new and creative ways to proclaim the Gospel.  My gifts and experiences would help us to together discern new and continuing possibilities for vital and viable ministries.

Bibliographical information

Though my cradle years were spent in an Anglican church, during most of my formative years my family was part of an evangelical denomination. I returned to the Anglican church during my undergraduate years at the University of Toronto.  Graduating in 1989 with a Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy (with Honors), I worked as a pharmacist for a few years and then began my Master of Divinity degree at Huron College.  I graduated with distinction in 1998 and was ordained a deacon in June 1998 and priested in December 1998.

A member of Generation X, I have been married to Wade for almost 26 years and we are the proud parents of two young adult children.

 

Appointments

  • Assistant to the Rector (part-time) Church of St. Jude, London June 1998-November 2000
  • Rector, St. Stephens’s, Brantford December 2000-November 2003
  • Priest-in-Charge, Grace Church, Brantford, September 2003-May 2005
  • Rector, St. Paul’s Church, Stratford May 2005-December 2012
  • Executive Officer, Bishops’ Office, Diocese of Huron January 2013-May 2013
  • Executive Archdeacon, Diocese of Huron, May 13-present
  • Territorial Archdeacon, Archdeaconry of Lambton/Kent, November 2018-present

 

Current Diocesan Committees

  • Bishop’s Conference Planning Committee
  • Canons and Constitution Review Committee
  • Committee on Assistance to Theological Students (Chair)
  • Companion Diocese Committee
  • Deacon’s Board (Chair)
  • Diocesan Executive Staff (Chair)
  • Diocesan Council
  • Diocesan Sub-Council
  • Doctrine and Worship Committee
  • Human Resources Committee
  • Postulancy Board
  • Safe Church Committee
  • Synod Organization and Agenda Committees
  • Past Diocesan Committees:
  • Anglican Fellowship of Prayer
  • Bishops’ Group
  • Bishop’s Committee on Ministry
  • Clergy Care Committee
  • Compensation Committee
  • Diocesan Coordinator for the Other Nine Network
  • Diocesan Family Camp Team
  • Huron University College ATS Accreditation Review Steering Committee
  • Lutheran, Anglican, Roman Catholic Dialogue (LARC)
  • Nominating Committee
  • Planning Committee for the Celebration of the 40th Anniversary of Women to the Priesthood
  • Post-Ordination Training Committee
  • Standing Committee on Diocesan Liturgies

 

Diocesan Dignities

  • Regional Dean of Perth 2007-2012
  • Diocesan Ecumenical Officer March 2008 to December 2012
  • Named to the Cathedral Chapter of Canons May 2009
  • Appointed Archdeacon of Huron, Executive Archdeacon and Registrar May 2013

 

Provincial Synod

  • Chaplain to Provincial Synod 2007
  • Delegate to Provincial Synod 2009 and 2015 to present
  • Honorary Clerical Secretary of Provincial Synod 2018 to present
  • Member of Provincial Synod Council 2009-2012 and 2016 to present
  • Diocesan Representative to the Ontario Provincial Theological Commission on Education 2016 to present

 

General Synod

  • Member of General Synod 2016 to present

 

Outside of the church, I have worked as a community pharmacist including managing a Shoppers Drug Mart Pharmacy for seven years. I have been a Beaver Leader and involved with minor hockey for a number of years.